After several other members later made a plea for the member to reconsider, the member withdrew the resignation in writing about 7 . To the extent that serving on a board places the member at financial or legal risk or the operations of the board are placing the organization at financial or legal risk, these are valid reasons for resigning from a board of directors. Common reasons for resignations that often require solutions include: Duties that are so extensive they require a large time commitment. Section 718.112 (2) (d)9., Florida Statutes, states " [u]nless otherwise provided in the bylaws, any vacancy occurring on the board before the expiration of a term may be filled by the affirmative vote of the majority of the remaining directors, even if the remaining directors constitute less than a quorum, or by the sole remaining director.". Want to Reduce Board Resignations? In such a situation, resignation may indeed be the best path forward, particularly if there are fresh directors untainted by scandal who are already empaneled on the board. 1.3 Removal under the company's articles of association.